ACE EDDIE AWARDS: KEVIN CAN F ** K HIMSELF 3 NOMINATIONS OUT OF 3, DUNE AND KING RICHARD AMONG THE NOMINEES

American Cinema Editors nominated Belfast, Dune, King Richard.

Advertisements

No Time to Die and Dog’s Power in the category for Best Drama Film Editing for the 72nd ACE Eddie Awards .

Since the Guild was created in 1961, only 10 women have won in this category. This year two women compete: Pamela Martin (King Richard) and Úna Ní Dhonghaíle (Belfast).

In the Comedy category we find: Cruella, Don’t Look Up, The French Dispatch, Licorice Pizza and tick, tick… BOOM!. Absent West Side Story, Nightmare Alley, CODA and Spider-Man: No Way Home .

In the last decade, 90% of films nominated for an Academy Award for Best Editing were first nominated by American Cinema Editors. Much more marked is the correlation between the Eddie nomination and the win for Best Picture at the Oscars, in the last 30 years, 28 Oscar winners have been nominated for an Eddie.

The animated feature films that make up the five have also been nominated by: Cinema Audio Society, Motion Picture Sound Editors, Visual Effects Society, Art Directors Guild and Producers Guild of America: Encanto, Luca, I Mitchells vs. the Machines, Raya and the Last Dragon and Sing 2 .

In the television field Kevin Can F ** k Himself got 3 out of 3 nominations (with different editing directors) in the Best Edited Multi-Camera Comedy Series.
Curb Your Enthusiasm, Ted Lasso, Succession, Mare of Easttown and The White Lotus each received 2 nominations.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Belfast  , Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, ACE, BFE
Dune , Joe Walker, ACE
King Richard  , Pamela Martin, ACE
No Time to Die , Tom Cross, ACE, Elliot Graham, ACE
The Power of the Dog , Peter Sciberras

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

Cruella , Tatiana S. Riegel ACE
Don’t Look Up , Hank Corwin, ACE
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun , Andrew Weisblum, ACE
Licorice Pizza , Andy Jurgensen
tick, tick… BOOM! , Myron Kerstein, ACE, Andrew Weisblum, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Encanto , Jeremy Milton, ACE
Luca , Catherine Apple, ACE, Jason Hudak
The Mitchells vs. the Machines , Greg Levitan
Raya and the Last Dragon , Fabienne Rawley, ACE, Shannon Stein
Sing 2 , Gregory Perler, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Flee , Janus Billeskov Jansen
The Rescue , Bob Eisenhardt, ACE
Summer of Soul …… Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised , Joshua L. Pearson
Val , Ting Poo, Leo Scott
The Velvet Underground , Affonso Gonçalves, ACE, Adam Kurnitz

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):

100 Foot Wave “Sea Monsters” , Abhay Sofsky, Adrienne Gits, Connor Culhane, Brandon Valentin
1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything “Starman” , Sam Blair
Allen V. Farrow “Episode 1” , Mikaela Shwer, Parker Laramie & Sara Newens
The Beatles: Get Back “Episode 3” , Jabez Olssen
Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry , Greg Finton, ACE, Lindsay Utz, ACE

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES:

Kevin Can F ** k Himself “Fixed” , Kenneth LaMere ACE
Kevin Can F ** k Himself “The Grand Victorian” , Ivan Victor, ACE
Kevin Can F ** k Himself “Live Free or Die” , Daniel Schalk, ACE

BEST EDITED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES:

Curb Your Enthusiasm “Igor, Gregor, & Timor” , Steven Rasch ACE, Thomas Foligno
Curb Your Enthusiasm “The Mormon Advantage” , Chris Chandler, Roger Nygard, ACE
Hacks “1.69 Million” , Susan Vaill, ACE
Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral ” , AJ Catoline, ACE
Ted Lasso“ Rainbow ” , Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES:

Euphoria “F— Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob” , Julio C. Pérez IV, ACE, Nikola Boyanov
Lupine “Chapter 1” , Jean-Daniel Fernandez-Qundez
Squid Game “Gganbu” , Nam Na-young
Succession “All the Bells Say ” , Ken Eluto, ACE
Succession“ Chiantishire ” , Jane Rizzo

BEST EDITED MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL):

Kate , Sandra Montiel, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir, ACE
Lupe , Shiran Carolyn Amir
Oslo , Jay Rabinowitz, ACE

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES:

Dopesick “First Bottle” , Douglas Crise, ACE
Mare of Easttown “Fathers” , Amy E. Duddleston, ACE, Naomi Sunrise Filoramo
Mare of Easttown “Illusions” , Amy E. Duddleston, ACE
The White Lotus “Departures” , John M. Valerio, ACE
The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” , Heather Persons

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Formula 1: Drive to Survive “Man on Fire” , Dan Ablett, Kevin Austin, Otto Burnham, Shane McCormack, Graham Taylor
MasterChef: Legends “Semi Final Pt 3 Chef Showdown” , Roger Bartlett, Matt Cluett, Greg Fitzsimmons, Dylan Hart, Ezra Hudson, James Messina, Rod Schultheiss, Austin Scott, Molly Shock ACE
Queer Eye “Angel Gets Her Wings” , Nova Taylor, Sean Gill

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK / SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL:

A Black Lady Sketch Show “Sister, May I Call You Oshun” , Daysha Broadway, ACE, Stephanie Filo, ACE, Jessica Hernández, ACE
Bo Burnham: Inside , Bo Burnham
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver “Union Busting” , Ryan Barger, Anthony Milae

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL):

Bob’s Burgers “Vampire Disco Death Dance” , Jeremy Reuben
Rick and Morty “Gotron Jerrysis Rickvangelion” , Lee Harting, ACE
What If? “What If … Ultron Won?” , Graham Fisher, Joel Fisher

Lillian E. Benson and Richard Chew will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award while the Sundance Institute will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award.

Final voting closes February 14, winners will be unveiled March 5 at the ceremony at the Theater at Ace Hotel in downtown Los Angeles. The event will be held with 50% capacity.